Legacies

According to the Naval Academy Alumni Association, our class included 68 sons of Academy grads, four grandsons of Naval Academy grads and two who were the son and grandsons of Naval Academy grads.

Class of 1924 – 1

ClassmateFatherCompany
Harold B. MillerHarold B. Miller24th

Class of 1931 – 1

ClassmateFatherCompany
Rathel L. NolanRathel L. Nolan13th

Class of 1936 – 1

ClassmateFatherCompany
John M. AlfordJohn M. Alford36th

Class of 1941 – 1

ClassmateFatherCompany
Dean R. MarzettaDante R. Marzetta11th

Class of 1942 – 1

ClassmateFatherCompany
Kevin C. RawsonArthur F. Rawson2nd

Class of 1943 – 2

ClassmateFatherCompany
James D. OliverJames D. Oliver32nd
Bob M. StuartRobert M. Stuart27th

Class of 1945 – 1

ClassmateFatherCompany
Willard R. BonwitWillard R. Bonwit2nd

Class of 1946 – 3

ClassmateFatherCompany
William W. FaucettWilliam A. Faucet5th
Patrick C. MaysMarshall T. Mays13th
John H. RogersHarris G. Rogers24th

Class of 1947 – 5

ClassmateFatherCompany
Charles G. Batt Charles G. Batt15th
John E. Cohoon John E. Cohoon23rd
John B. Hollyer Richard S. Hollyer24th
Neil A. Oliver Bruce J. Oliver27th
Jonathan E. Sears Kenneth E. Sears27th

Class of 1948 – 2

ClassmateFatherCompany
Morris L. NortonMorris L. Norton6th
John D. Rudzis – 1Edwin M. Rudzis13th

Class of 1949 – 4

ClassmateFatherCompany
Kevin C. Donlon John M. Donlon28th
Mark Grabowsky Fred Grabowsk2nd
Mark E. Hoppe Henry Hoppe26th
Matthew R. Kennedy Robert W. Kennedy2nd

Class of 1950 – 3

ClassmateFatherCompany
James R. KennedyJames R. Kennedy13th
Steven R. MinnisMarion L. Minnis3rd
David E. NixHenry J. Nix4th

Class of 1951 – 5

ClassmateFatherCompany
Steven D. KinneyDonald P. Kinney8th
Thomas R. RentzFrank L. Rentz8th
Michael C. ShawMilton Shaw10th
Richard H. SmallRobert H. Small10th
Rodger L. WelchClyde R. Welch11th

Class of 1952 – 9

ClassmateFatherCompany
Christopher B. BurginJoe C. Burgin3rd
Robert S. DenbighRobert S. Denbigh4th
Robert B. GulleyRobert B. Gulley6th
Kenneth G. HeffernanGeorge A. Heffernan10th
Gregory P. JensenDonald E. Jensen10th
Robert W. MaxsonWilliam B. Maxson7th
Thomas J. MullaneThomas F. Mullane13th
Timothy J. StarkPeter A. Stark31st
Robert J. StolleEdward Stolle31st

Class of 1953 – 9

ClassmateFatherCompany
Jerome P. HayesJerome B. Hayes18th
Stephen E. HincksHerbert A. Hincks20th
Mark A. HubalAugustine E. Hubal21st
Horace M. Leavitt IIIHorace M. Leavitt, Jr. 23rd
Richard A. PaulsenRaymond E. Paulsen30th
Kevin P. RyanWilliam A. Ryan28th
John B. SturgesJohn B. Sturges34th
Charles M. & Kevin E. WhiteCharles E. White13th / 18th
Jonathan E. WillOtto W. Will8th

Class of 1954 – 13

ClassmateFatherCompany
Richard R. BarthMarvin J. Barth9th
Michael. S. BasfordMichael J. Basford10th
Bruce S. BoleGeorge T. Bole3rd
Steven D. BrashearJohn A. Brashear11th
Jose C. Cabanillas – 2Jose C. Cabanillas23rd
Charles B. ChapmanCharles B. Chapman25th
Charles B. HunterCharles B. Hunter36th
Michael C. LewisDavid E. Lewis11th
Arthur S. MobleyArthur S. Mobley3rd
Matthew S. PasztalaniecMatthew F. Pasztalaniec21st
Steve L. RamosSteve L. Ramos18th
John L. WoodwardJohn L. Woodward27th
Brice E. ZimmermanJames S. Zimmerman31st

Class of 1955 – 7

ClassmateFatherCompany
Robley J. BlandfordJames R. Blandford9th
James M. CarrJames M. Carr11th
Charles R. DedricksonCharles R. Dedrickson15th
Kenneth E. FladagerMyles E. Fladager17th
Joseph A. GattusoJoseph A. Gattuso35th
Michael J. McNishJohn E. McNish33rd
Robert J. WestbergRobert J. Westberg33rd

Grandfathers

Class of 1906 – 1

ClassmateGrandfatherCompany
Donald R. SchneiderArthur C. Meyers6th

Class of 1921 – 1

ClassmateGrandfatherCompany
John D. Rudzis – 1John M. Fier9th

Class of 1922 – 2

ClassmateGrandfatherCompany
David K. DailyCharles W. Myers8th
Patrick J. QuigleyGeorge J. O’Shea19th

Class of 1924 – 1

ClassmateGrandfatherCompany
Jose C. CabanillasJose M. Cabanillas25th

Class of 1929 – 1

ClassmateGrandfatherCompany
Brian E. KirkEdwin N. Dodson25th