Foundation Scholarship Students

In 1973, the Naval Academy Athletic and Scholarship Programs (A&SP), a division of the United States Naval Academy Foundation, provided scholarships to 80 young men to attend a year of post graduate high school to enable them to attend the Naval Academy. The 80 attended 20 different schools including six who attended three colleges or universities. The schools with the largest numbers of scholarship students were the Marine Military Academy in Harlingen, Texas, with 14 students followed by the Bullis School in Potomac, Maryland, with 12 and Bridgton Academy in Bridgton, Maine, and Northwestern Preparatory School in San Bernardino County, California with seven each.

On Induction Day for the Class of 1978, 67 of the 80 would take the oath of office and be inducted with the Class of 1978. Of the 67, 42 would graduate and be commissioned officers in the Navy and Marine Corps and one more, Lee Sutherland (13th Co.), was on track to graduate before his life was tragically lost December 5, 1977, in anĀ Aviation Introduction Program (AIP) flight accident .

Of the 42 who graduated, 21 would complete full military careers (50%) including one Rear Admiral and ten more would retire from the Reserves.

In the list below, graduates are emboldened, and those who attended the Academy but did not graduate are italicized. Our lost classmate, Lee Sutherland, is marked with an asterisk*.

Eugene P. AdanBullis School
Richard Ames Bridgton Academy
John M. Alford IIIJohns Hopkins University
Vincent S. AstykBridgton Academy
Gregory F. AtchisonMarine Military Academy
David BelinowiczNorth Mount Hermon School
Thomas A. Bennett Perkiomen School
Paul E. Blais Bridgton Academy
Chester E. Boswell Marine Military Academy
Louis D. Bozzelli Wyoming Seminary
Stephen K. Brady Bullis School
William L. Burger Marion Military Institute, the Military College of Alabama
Alexander CallasThe Peddie School
John L. CanadayBullis School
Roger CassiHargrave Military Academy
Kevin R. CheezumBullis School
Francis CobleMarine Military Academy
John M. CostelloBullis School
Peter S. CraigNorth Mount Hermon School
Scott S. DarlingMarine Military Academy
David DaviesMarine Military Academy
Charles F. DawsonThe Peddie School
Vincent DiGirolamoNorthwestern Preparatory School
Michael A. Durnan Wesley College
Dennis C. EvansWesley College
Paul FavulliBridgton Academy
Marcus J. FiskWesley College
James K. FoleyThe Kiski School
John Frankhouse Northwestern Preparatory School
John G. GardinerBullis School
Robert J. GillespieThe Kiski School
George W. GiltzowMarine Military Academy
John T. GoreeBullis School
Robert B. GulleyMarine Military Academy
Daniel T. KeuhlenNorthwestern Preparatory School
Dennis L. KoehlMarine Military Academy
Donald J. KsiasekMarion Military Institute, the Military College of Alabama
Scott L. LaserWyoming Seminary
Richard LibbyHargrave Military Academy
Kevin P. MaguireDeerfield Academy
Michael G. Matacz The Gunnery
William F. McAlpineBridgton Academy
Joseph E. McCaffreyMarion Military Institute, the Military College of Alabama
Michael H. McCrabbThe Peddie School
Timothy J. McGeeBullis School
John McGovernPhillips Exeter Academy
Paul A. McIntyrePerkiomen School
Kurt C. MeissMillbrook School
Thomas L. McKeonHargrave Military Academy
Victor MillerMarine Military Academy
Thomas E. MillsMarion Military Institute, the Military College of Alabama
Patrick V. MontagueNorthwestern Preparatory School
Timothy P. MurphyMilbrook School
Robert M. NottNew Mexico Military Academy
Frederick J. NovakMarine Military Academy
Neil A. OliverCulver Academies
Phillip D. PetersonNorthwestern Preparatory School
Bruce PopeUniversity of Massachusetts
Henry L. PruittMarion Military Institute, the Military College of Alabama
Gerard D. RoncolatoPerkiomen School
Seitze J. RottonMarine Military Academy
Richard T. SalvadoreBridgton Academy
Robin D. SchanbargerThe Peddie School
Jonathan E. Sears Wesley College
Lawrence S. Semanyck Perkiomen School
Scott SeybertMarine Military Academy
John M. Shoemaker The Kiski School
John J. SpegeleMarine Military Academy
Nicholas J. SikeotisNorthwestern Preparatory School
Richard StickelBridgton Academy
Lee E. Sutherland *Wyoming Seminary
Kenneth R. TassieNorthwestern Preparatory School
Brian W. VillabosMarine Military Academy
Robert A. VogtBullis School
Christopher M. WodeBullis School
Jacques W. WagemakerBullis School
Robert WardellThe Peddie School
Maynard G. WebbThe Gunnery
Donald A. WilliamsHargrave Military Academy
Allan ZagzebskiBullis School